Monday, 9 September 2013

Still alive and cross stitching

Just not creating any cards at the moment.
I am currently working on my Cross stitching.

I am also in the process of creating my own cross stitch charts so keep your eyes peeled for those.

Thank you everyone for all the fabulous comments and well wishes *hugs*

Wednesday, 14 August 2013

Ding Dong Merrily Digi stamp freebie

Christmas Scallop Digi stamp for you.
Apologies for the lack of crafting posts.
Health has been getting in the way as usual.

Very much appreciated and won't cost you a penny unless
of course if you decide to buy something :)

To save click on the image then right click 'View Image' then save.


Friday, 26 July 2013

Toadally In Love for Brown Sugar

Morning everyone *waves*
Isn't the weather just stunning ?
I am here with another DT card for the Brown Sugar Challenge blog and the theme this time is Love and sponsor for this fortnight are QKR Stampede and here is what they say
'We have several rubber stamp lines featuring over 10,000 designs. Our QKR Stampede line is a unique, somewhat quirky, style with lots of humor and character. Not a day goes by we don't get a chuckle out of a design we run across! '
so pop on over and join in the fun.
For my card I have used Little Boy digi stamp and coloured him with pencils.
Thank you for looking :)

I am entering this into the following challenges.....

Crafts and me - Anything goes
Divas by Design - Anything goes
Papertake weekly - Die-ing for a punch

Saturday, 20 July 2013

Flowers feed the soul - ADFAS DT

Good morning everyone.
We are still in a heatwave here and boy has it been beautiful.
Hitting 30 almost everyday for the last few days.
Thankfully there is a little breeze every now and then.

Today I have a DT card created for the midway mark at A Die For A Sketch for challenge #14
The image I have used is by Birdie Brown and is called Look Up
Dies I have used are Marianne Design Creatables Die - Double Frame LR0141,
Marianne Design Creatables Die - Floral 3 LR0107,  Sizzix Flowers #3 657010 and Sizzix Floral Botanical Set 657095
I do hope you will pop on over and join us at ADFAS
Thank you for looking :)
I am entering this into the following...

Stamping Sensations - July Sketch

Sunday, 14 July 2013

Trees for Gingerloft

Here is my next card for Gingerloft and the theme for this challenge is Trees
The image I have use is 'Winter Trees'
Just perfect for Christmas and winter cards.
I have added some fine glitter to mine for the snow on the branches.
Snowflakes are using the snowflakes die from provocraft for the cuttlebug.
The flower is a die from Marianne Designs.
The card itself has been embossed using a snowflake embossing folder and the lightly distressed with a purple inkpad.
Thank you for looking and don't forget to pop along and join in with us at Gingerloft challenge blog :)
I am entering this into.....

Creative Card Crew - #40 The great outdoors
Cuttin and stampin - #28 Christmas in July
Holly Jolly Christmas - Christmas Outdoors

Friday, 12 July 2013

Shades Of Blue first for Brown Sugar

Good morning everyone and welcome to my new followers *waves*
Here is my DT card for the Brown Sugar Challenge blog and the theme this time is Shades of blue and we have two sponsors this time round and they are Delicious Doodles and Sassy Studio Designs
They both have some amazing stamps so do pop on over and take a look.

I have created ATC's for this challenge and am becoming quite addicted to them.
For my first one I have used Steampunk Mermaid by Delicious Doodles
I created 2 of the mermaids so I could paper piece them.
I have used blue and aqua pencils to colour the sea and the mermaids skin.
Grey and black for the rock and black and blue for her hair.
The sand back ground I used some sandpaper borrowed from the hubsters tool box lol
I then used a sentiment that came free on a magazine.

I am entering this into the following.....

Baffies Creative - #22 Water
Colour Throwdown - #250
Colour Q - #197
CFAS - #56 Bingo Blue, Digi, Lemon
Crafts and me - Anything goes
Scrappers Delights - Summer Brights
Deep Ocean - #55 On the beach
Paper Minutes - Anything goes
Shopping our stash - #109 Summer
Fashionista - Wedding or Birthday
Lia Stampz - Birthday
Anything but a card - Steampunk

Shades of blue 2nd for Brown Sugar

My second ATC is using Cinderella Pinup from the Make A Wish Collection by Sassy Studio Designs
I printed off 3 images and shaded using colour pencils then paper pieced using foam pads for dimension.
Matted holographic card and a pretty blue designer paper from a Posy paper pack.
Punched flowers and a butterfly from the same paper and added some 4mm blue pearls.
Didn't have a stamp for the sentiment so added it using a black fine liner pencil.

I am entering this into the following .....

Monday, 8 July 2013

Storage Drawers and GDT Inspiration

Good Morning wonderful people.
I was lucky enough to win the GDT spot in a challenge over at Bunny Zoe's Crafts challenge blog and had to choose a stamp to use.
Boy was that a hard decision to make.
So many beautiful stamps to choose from and you wouldn't believe how hard a choice that is when you have the option of any stamp you want.
I finally narrowed it down to a pretty little fairy stamp called 'Fairy Happy' by Tiddly Ink's
Such beautiful stamps to create with and super clingy which is great because I have clingy stamps that don't cling very well and slip while I am stamping. Not so with the Tiddly Ink's stamps. Even have to pull quite hard to get them back off the acrylic block lol
I wanted to create something other than a card for my GDT debut at Bunny Zoe's so I decided to create a little storage set with the intention of giving it to my Mother-in-law for her vanity desk.
There are 4 drawers in either side for jewellery and such.
My MIL LOVES lace and all things pink and frilly so it's perfect for her.
However, now it is actually finished and I have used my love of faeries, butterflies and pink it looks so pretty sat on my desk so not sure if I will give it away or not.
It also of course has my favourite embellies on whuch are Lace, Pearls and Flowers.
They always give just the right amount of elegance and femininity.
Knowing me i'll make a replica so we can both have one ROFL
The dies I have used in this project are all available at Bunny Zoe's and created by Marianne Designs and are Anja's Vintage Decoration LR0269, Double frame LR0141, Ribbon floral 3 LR0110 and I have also used Butterflies LR0158
I hope you like it as much as I do and thank you for looking :)

I am entering this into the following......

Penny Black and more - July Dies and punches
Allsorts challenge - Week 214 Favourite things (faeries, butterflies and pink again lol)
A gem of a challenge - #87 Lots of layers
Marianne Design Divas - #23 Lace and Pearls
As you like it - #5 3 favourite Embellishments
C is for Challenge #1 Flowers
Craft Dee Bowz - Anything goes
Cupcake #249 - Anything but square
Simon says - A little stamping
PNDC#8 - Floral frenzy
Flonz Craft #10 - Pretty In Pink
Pennys Paper - #135 Think Pink
Fairy Tale - Favourite colours
Paper Creators - #11 Think Pink
That craft place - Ribbons and lace
The Ribbon girl - July challenge flowers

Saturday, 6 July 2013

My favourite things

Good afternoon.
Late post today as \i have been in the garden reading and watching the wildlife.
Yeah yeah I know, I lead such a hard life LOL
The weather is just stunning at the moment albeit a little on the warm side but I am certainly not going to grumble after the cruddy weather at the end of the week.
Set to be a scorcher tomorrow which is a good thing as it's my birthday tomorrow and the boys are hoping to throw a barbecue.
Will be interesting to see them doing all the preparation and cooking LOL

Today I have created a wall hanging of my favourite things for the challenge at Allsorts
I started it with the intention of creating a card but changed my mind and decided to turn it into a small hanging picture for my desk by added a ribbon hanging on the back.
In case you couldn't tell my favourite things are faeries, butterflies, pearls and pink.
A girl can never have too much of these and who doesn't like the feminine touch :)
The dies for the butterfly and leaf sprigs are by Marianne Designs, the flowers are from a bunch I got from Poundland and have taken apart.
The faerie stamp is Faerie Poppets 'Baby Rosebud' by Christine Haworth and come with various sentiments and borders.
Thank you for looking.
I would like to enter this into the following.....

Allsorts #214 - Favourite things
Bunny Zoe's - June Wings
FairyTale Challenge - #71 Favourite colours
Jellypark freinds - Celebrate Summer
In The Pink - #23 Pink with wings
My Heart Pieces - Your favourite thing
Paper creators crafts - #11 Think Pink
One Stop Craft - #233 Anything goes
Challenges 4 everybody - #24 Anything goes
Crafts and me - #138 Anything Goes
Divas by Design - Cute
Rubys rainbow - #57 Things with wings
As you like it - #5 3 Favourite Embellishments

Friday, 5 July 2013

Believe in angels sentiment digi stamp freebie

Quickie post today.
Thank you all for the comments everyone.
You are all so kind.
I had a few requests for the sentiment without the angel and your wish is my command ;)

As always Please click here as a thank you for the freebie and I promise it doesn't cost you anything.
Thank you to those who always click as a thank you for my freebies it is very much appreciated.
To save click on the image then right click 'View Image' then save.


Wednesday, 3 July 2013

Atc Teabagging

Good evening all.
I hope you have had better weather than I have.
It has been pouring down most of the day.
Shouldn't complain because the garden loves it.

I am back this evening with an ATC I have created for the Pan pastels challenge blog.
This week we have to follow a sketch.
Hard enough on a larger card let alone an ATC.
Thought i'd make it even harder for myself and include some teabag folding.
Not sure i'll try it again in a hurry as the squares had to be teeny tiny LOL
Sorry for the poor pics, the light is fading and the flash is to bright.
Enjoy your evening everyone and thank you for looking :)
I would like to enter this into the following....

Pan Pastels Challenge #26 - Sketch It
Bearly Mine Challenge #93 - Anything Goes

Believe in angels digi stamp freebie

Sorry for the lack of posts everyone but the sun has been shining so beautifully I have been spending a lot of time sitting in the garden in between making DT cards :)
I have an angelic freebie for you all today.
Thank you everyone for the fabulous comments.
I love reading them all.
Please click here as a thank you for the freebie and I promise it doesn't cost you anything.
Thank you to those who always click as a thank you for my freebies it is very much appreciated.
To save click on the image then right click 'View Image' then save.

Sunday, 30 June 2013

Red, White and Blue at Gingerloft

I am here with my second DT card for Gingerloft and the theme for this challenge is Red, white and blue.
Now I know many will follow the Independence day theme for their cards but I don't have much call for that type of card here in the UK so I created a card that will suit many occasions whilst still incorporating the colours needed.
The image I have use is 'Rustic Bench'
I have cut and matted red and blue card. I ran some white card through the cuttlebug using a swirly embossing folder and then wiped over the embossed side with a soft blue pastel to make the embossing pop.
Added some matted banners, flowers and candi and voila.
The dies I have used on this card are Double Frame LR0141 by Marianne Designs ( I used the swirl ) and Flowers #3 657010 by Sizzix.
Thank you for looking and don't forget to pop along and join in with us at Gingerloft challenge blog :)

I am entering this into the following....

Bearly Mine Challenge #93 - Anything Goes
Scrapbook Stamp Society #9 - Anything Goes

Friday, 28 June 2013

Birthday Ford Easel for Brown Sugar

Morning everyone *waves*
Here is my second DT card for the Brown Sugar Challenge blog and the theme this time is Boys/Men and sponsoring it this time round are QKR Stampede and here is what they say
'We have several rubber stamp lines featuring over 10,000 designs. Our QKR Stampede line is a unique, somewhat quirky, style with lots of humor and character. Not a day goes by we don't get a chuckle out of a design we run across! '
so do pop on over and join in the fun.

I have created a nice and simple CAS Easel card for my Father In Law.
He hates anything fancy and loves old cars with his very first car being a ford so I know he will love this.
The image I have used is digi20205 Old Car and is also available in rubber form here, coloured with pearl paints. I added onto some holographic card then onto white card. I added a sentiment the same way and finished off with some black candi.

Thank you for looking :)

Thursday, 20 June 2013

My Cup Of Tea

Good afternoon everyone.
Thank you all for the wonderful comments.
We have had some stunning weather the last few days.
Even got up to 26 yesterday *woohoo*
Rain and thunder due for Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
Mother nature gives with one hand then steals it all back again LOL

My card today has been created for Allsorts week #211 Time For Tea
The image is from Digi Darla and perfect for this theme.
Embossed the white card with my flower embossing folder using the cuttlebug.
Distressed the edges in Spring Green. Used a scallop die for the image then again inked the edge.
Finally cut and inked the edge of the sentiment.
Both added to the card using 3D foam pads and ta da.
Thank you for looking :)
I am entering this into the following...

Allsorts Week #211 - Time for tea
Fab N Funky #176 - Animals
Word art Wednesday #85 - Sentiments
Divas by Design - Distressing
My Heart Pieces - Use a digi stamp

Sunday, 16 June 2013

Tie a yellow ribbon and a wooohooo

(Edit - When reading this just pretend you haven't seen yesterdays post LOL )

I have been itching to tell you all but wanted to wait until I could post this card but I am on my first DT and it is for Gingerloft Wooohooo
I am really excited to actually by part of a DT I now have more of a reason to make cards.
I feel so important right now but don't worry I shan't let it go to my head ROFL

Anyway..... My first task was to create a card using an image from Ginger Loft and the theme for this challenge is 'Tie a yellow ribbon'
I have used the 'Tree on hill' image as it was just screaming to be used and for those who don't know there is a song with the lyrics 'Tie a yellow ribbon round the old oak tree' lol
I have used a yellow texture card blank.
Printed off the tree and coloured with colouring pencils.
The sky and clouds have been created using a wet wipe with a blue and a white inkpad just dabbed on randomly.
Cut out using a pair of ripple edged scissors and then ribbon and bows added.
Thank you for looking and I hope to see you all join in the challenge.

Saturday, 15 June 2013

Graduation and a DT one at that

Yay I am now on my 2nd DT and it is for Brown Sugar
I am really excited to have another DT spot.
3 more to get and i'll have all I need in life to keep me on top of the world LOL
This is posted before the 1st Dt post so just pretend you haven't seen this one when the 1st is posted LOL
My first task for Brown Sugar is to create a Graduation card using digi stamps by Eureka
I have used boy Graduate for mine.
I have used a black ink pad to give the white card a distressed/Messy look.
Added the digi and sentiment onto black textured card and edged both with black lace.
Now I just have to hope at least 1 of my boys passes their A level exams LOL
To enter the 'Graduation' challenge hop on over to Brown Sugar and join us :)
I am entering this into the following.....
Jelly Park Friends - Masculine
Aloha Friday #1 - Father's day/ Male
Polkadoodles week 24 - Male theme
Simply create too #39 - Father's day or Male
ATCAS #15 - Teenagers

Very first ATC

Good morning everyone.
Weather here is absolutely dreadful.
I pity my boys as they are currently camping at the Download music festival at Donington Park.
With an estimated 150,000 people they text to say they were in the 3 row from the main stage which is no mean feat. Goodness only knows what time they got to the main stage arena in order to get that close.
Apparently so far it has been extremely wet but awesome LOL
It was a huge thing for me to let them go and even though they are 17 and 18 I have done nothing but worry ever since ROFL
I know the line up of music artists is the best there has ever been and all their favourite bands are playing but I will be so glad when they make it back home.

Anyway.... Today I am posting my very first ever made ATC.
No idea what the rules are for these other than having to be 2.5 x 3.5 inches *shrugs*
I have used a very pretty digi stamp from the paper shelter. Although I love actual stamps the good thing with digi stamps is you can print them out at any size you need.
Coloured with pencils.
I have used white card and pink handmade paper. Both embossed with a swirl embossing folder from Docrafts. I cut 3 leaves using the my cuttlebug and die cutter flowers and leaf #3 (657224) from sizzix.
I then used a pink inkpad to add a distressed edge to the leaves.
Using a paper towel I used the pink inkpad to brush over the embossing on the white card giving it a distressed look and making the embossing stand out a little more.
I made some cute little handmade flowers using a balloon punch, coloured pink and then added a green gem to the center of each. I punched out 2 little butterflies, shaded them pink with the inkpad and then added some holographic glitter to the butterflies, birds and flowers in her hair and on the branch.
Stuck everything down with some tacky glue and used 3D foam pads to add the main image.
Overall I am pretty pleased with how this turned out so will make another ATC soon.
Thank you for looking :)
I am entering this into the following...
The Paper Shelter #116 - Pink and White
ATC's With Attitude # 42 - Summer
Crafty Catz #187 - Let's go pink
Creative Corner - Girly girl
Daring Cardmakers - Festival of flowers
Digi Haven - Anything goes
Inspire me Friday - Anything goes
Charisma cards #23 - Digis only
In The Pink #22 - Pink with flowers
Anything but a card #18 - ATC Extravaganza
Lady Anne - Anything goes

Tuesday, 11 June 2013

Fuschias in the garden

Good afternoon everyone.
Thank you for the lovely comments and the clicks thanking for the last freebie.
Boy what a change in our weather.
For almost a week we had beautiful sunshine and today it's back to cold mists and pouring rain.
I was freezing until I put the heating on.
Never thought I would have to do that near the middle of June.

I have created this card for this weeks challenge at AllSorts, the theme being In The Garden.
Not that I would want to go out there at the moment LOL
I embossed the card using my cuttlebug.
Marriane dies used Double Frame LR0141 and Floral 3 LR0107
The stamp image is a freebie from Just Inklined coloured with pencils and added to a die cut circle from a sheet of plenty kitchen roll (loved the embossing on it lol) and inked the edges using a pink inkpad.
Added 3 strips of pink ribbon to the card then glued everything on using tacky glue.
Thank you for looking :)

I am entering this into the following...

Allsort week 210 - In the garden
Pan pastel - Anything goes
Marianne design divas - Get your dies out
Marianne Designs Challenges - #82 Colour
The paper shelter - Flower Power
ABC Challenge - O is for Open
Card and Scrap - #56 Flowers
Country View # 4 - Die Cuts
Sandy's Crafty Creations - Anything goes with a twist

Monday, 10 June 2013

Slayer and Corey Taylor

Afternoon everyone.
Thought today I would share with you a card I have made for my 17 year old son for his birthday 2 days ago and also a picture my other son drew for him as a card.
They are both into heavy metal but Haden is most definitly a Slayer addict and his favourite singer of all time is Corey Taylor whether it's him in Slipknot, Stone Sour or on his own.
I designed his card in paintshop using his posters and cut the skull several times to create a 3D decoupaged image.
In the flag I also added Corey Taylor in all 3 of his persona's.
Haden was thrilled to bits with this card and even more so when he spotted Corey Taylor within the flag.
The drawn picture by his brother was based on this photo of Cory Taylor in one of his many outfits he wears for charity and awards ceremonies LOL
Thank you for looking :)